Alexander McIntosh (1744 - 1809)


FATHER: John McIntosh alias McInnesMacAngus 1720- , Braemar, Aberdeenshire
MOTHER: Anna Michie 1725-
BORN: Oakley, Fife, Scotland
DIED:   29DEC 1809
INTERRED:    the Old Scots Burying Ground near Carthage, North Carolina USA

I, Michael McIntosh, do not know with certainty about anything before 1772. What is dated before that is not from family records but from and other sources. Those sources show that our Alexander was born in Braemar, Aberbeenshire, not very far from Loch Moy up in Inverness-shire. He was the third child of John McIntosh alias McInnesMacAngus. (What is this alias business? Was John a Jacobite hiding from the evil ethnic cleanser the Duke of Cumberland after Culloden?) The father of our Alexander, John, was born in 1720 in Braemar and was married to Anna Michie, born in 1725. The children were Donald born 1741, Angus born 1742, James born 1744, Alexander born 1744 and died 1809 (our Alexander,) Charles born 1747, Patrick born 1748, Margaret born 1753, and Robert born 1755.

The parents of John McIntosh (1720) (McInnesMacAngus) were John McIntosh Ian MacInnes (1700- ) and Lillias Brocky (--1751).

This Aberdeenshire origin conflicts with another theory of mine. My yDNA matches that of a certain McGilvry so closely that we could easily have the same father. His ancestry goes back to the Isle of Skye in the 1600s. For a time I thought either I was a McGilvray who (by some activity no one wants to talk about) thought he was a McIntosh, or that McGilvray (who likewise didn't know what his ggggrandmother was doing when dad was out of town) thought he was a McGilvray but was actually a McIntosh. I feel better about this now that our McIntosh yDNA study finds several McIntoshes linked to my yDNA ( see R1b Lineage IV), but as yet no other McGilvray has anything like the yDNA of that one member of the McGilvrays in their study ( see Charles MacGillivray 1683). We know that our Alexander departed Scotland from Skye.

My theory One says that's because we lived in the Sleat peninsula of Skye where these well documented McGilvrays lived. Lots of evidence that they and McIntoshes lived together. Contracts, marriages, lawsuits, etc. (Charles MacGillivray was born 1683 in Teangue, Isle of Skye, Scotland. Charles served as an active jurator for the Macdonald clan on Skye in 1712, 1715 and 1722. His grandson Martin MacGillivray was born 1750 in Teangue, Parish of Sleat. Isle. of Skye, Scotland, and died before 1800 in Moore Co. North Carolina. He married MARY DALRYMPLE 1770 in Isle of Skye, Scotland. She was born 1755 in Teangue, Parish of Sleat. Isle. of Skye, Scotland, and died Before 1820 in Moore Co., North Carolina. Note that our McIntoshes were living in Moore County at that time.)

Theory Two is that we came from Braemar and left Scotland from Skye because that's where the port was. And the gene mix-up occurred in North Carolina.

There is, of course, Theory Three. Clan names were association names as well as blood relative names. One might adopt the name McIntosh for alignment reasons and come from a family of McGilvrays or Frazures or other Clan Chattan members or anyone at all, except, of course, Campbells. Surely there were standards.



Married to Mary ... of Scotland



SON:       John McIntosh born in Scotland
SON:       Neill McIntosh born 06JAN 1772 in Scotland
SON:       Alexander McIntosh born 1773 at sea

mini biography


from a memoir by Duane E. McIntosh:

There is a large sandstone marker, hand carved "A. M'INTOSH LOST D29 1809", standing amidst his descendant's markers in the "OLD SCOTS BURYING GROUND" near Carthage, Moore County, N.C.

Alexander emigrated to what is now Moore County, N.C. in 1772/3. The family took ship from the Isle of Skye with sons John and Neill, who had just been born on Old Christmas Day 1772. A third son, Alexander, was born aboard ship en route. Several attempts to determine whether Alexander (1.0) was residing on Skye or there temporarily until passage could be arranged, ended in failure. There are no records at the Portree Registry of Births, Deaths, and Marriages older than 1855. The registrar suggested "America was a better place to look". I think he is right too as I found everthing in the Mormon Library that I had seen in Edinburgh, and more.

Alexander is supposed to have died soon after arrival in N.C. while returning to the port of arrival to fetch household goods. I don't think this is correct for two reasons, there is after all the marker, and the two daughters born to him in N.C. The marker has been several times identified incorrectly as belonging to his son John. In 1957, my brother R.C. McIntosh, removed the moss from the stone and clearly read "A. M'intosh..."

1.1.0 John, born Scotland... died Moore County N.C. ... No known issue and no known spouse. There is an old native red sandstone marker in the McIntosh plot, said by Alexander ( to be that of John, this was written in the "McIntosh Memoranda" in 1933 and was related by Alexander to my relatives, while viewing the stone in 1936. It is clear that the moss covering the inscription on the stone had not been removed in this gentlemans time, and he was just repeating what had been handed down to him.
The 1809 date of death does not disagree in substance with the McINTOSH MEMORANDA, wherein Alexander died while going back after household goods. I think that it was unlikely they had enough funds to ship more household goods than they could wear or carry. It is possible that they settled initially nearer the coast, and old Alex perished going back after another wagon load of furniture.

I have found with other "mouth to ear family history", there is always a lot of truth in it, but a few distortions have invariably crept in, and this case is no exception. Further, I think that this accounts for the absence of Alexander in Moore County records during the period from 1773 to 1800. He wasn't in Moore county until 1809, and by the 1810 census, he was dead. I leave these thoughts to some future researcher in hopes that the riddle may yet be solved.

I also think that John married. There are just enough "unaccountable" McIntoshes around Richland and McClendon's Creeks to justify another source. For example, Alexander McIntosh who rests in the McIntosh plot, b. 1810, d. 1849. This was neither Neill McIntosh's child nor Alexander McIntosh's child. They both produced Alexanders, but not this one. The date of death is not in error, John Jackson McIntosh makes application to act as executor of his estate, and confirms the date. This is but one example, there are others who seem more tied to the Carthage McIntoshes, than those over in Lee County.

Notes by Michael D. McIntosh:

I visited an "OLD SCOTS BURYING GROUND" near Carthage, Moore County, N.C., in 1989, and made a partial inventory of the markers. The most intriging observation made concerned a hand carved sandstone marker, which in two lines says:

Alistir MCin
tosh d 29 1809

The surface of the stone is natural, very rough, and the "A" is in large script; I think this is easily misread as:
A. M'Intosh
lost d 29 1809

Or, vice versa.


exit frames

Michael D. McIntosh